MĀORILAND FILM FESTIVAL 2018 – COMPLETE LIST OF FILMS

NZ Premieres of award-winning international Indigenous feature films:

        • After the Apology (Australia) directed by Larissa Benhrendt
        • Birkebeinerne (Norway) directed by Nils Gaup
        • Defending the Fire (USA) directed by David Aubrey. Written and produced by Mara Dhu Studi.
        • Indictment: The Crimes of Shelly Chartier (Canada) directed by Lisa Jackson and Shane Belcourt. Awarded the Alanis Obomsawin Award for Best Documentary Work (Long-Form) at imagineNATIVE 2017.
        • Kaisa’s Enchanted Forest (Finland) directed by Katja Gauriloff. Awarded Best Animated Documentary at DOK Leipzig, International Film Festival for Documentary and Animated Film 2017, Audience Choice Award winner at Midnight Sun Film Festival 2016, Best Director at Yakutsk International Film Festival 2016, Audience Award at Tampere Film Festival 2017, Best Documentary and Best Feature at First Peoples’ Festival 2017.
        • Maj Doris (Sweden) directed by Jon Blahed.
        • Mankiller (USA) directed by Valerie Red-Horse Mohl.
        • Out Of State (USA) directed by Ciara Lacy. Awarded the inaugural Made In Hawai’i Award at the 37 Hawai’i International Film Festival 2017, Best Feature Documentary Award at the San Diego Asian Film Festival 2017, Special Jury Award for Artistic Vision at the Portland Film Festival Award 2017, Best Feature Documentary at CayFilm 2017.
        • Pathfinder (Norway) directed by Nils Gaup. Nominated for Best Foreign Language Film at the 1988 Academy Awards and awarded Best Young Film at the European Film Awards in 1988.
        • Tunniitt (Canada), directed by Alethea Arnaquq-Baril

MĀORILAND FILM FESTIVAL 2018 Programme By Country:

(List does not include NATIVE Slam films or E Tū Whānau Rangatahi Film Award films)

Aotearoa

        • A Life Like This, directed by Isaiah Tour
        • Art From the Hands of Ngai Tahu (Nga Ringa Toi o Tahu), directed by Simon Leslie and produced by Te Rūnanga o Ngāi Tahu
        • Black Dog, directed by Awa Puna (Ngāti Kahungunu)
        • Dance of Lonely Birds, directed by Ana Scotney (Ngāi Tūhoe) and Ella Gilbert
        • Dear Little Brother, directed by Benji Timu (Samoa, Kuki Airani)
        • Death Blade Tiger Five: Revengance, directed by Awa Puna (Ngāti Kahungunu)
        • Golden Memories, directed by Moerangi Vercoe (Ngāti Awa, Ngāti Whakaue)
        • He Kākano Ahau – From The Spaces In Between, directed by Kathleen Winter, produced by Jaimee Poipoi (Ngāti Kahungunu)
        • Meke, directed by Tim Worrall (Ngāi Tūhoe)
        • Moa Hunter, directed by Nikau Wi Neera (Ngāti Raukawa, Ngāti Toa Rangatira) and Manawatoa Nakhla (Ngāti Mutunga O Wharekauri, Ngāti Toa Rangatira, Te Ati Awa)
        • Moko: A Film about a Māori Poet, directed by Felix Vaunois
        • Natalie, directed by Qianna Titore (Ngāpuhi)
        • No Ōtaki, directed by Shaye Witehira (Ngāti Raukawa, Ngāpuhi, Te Atiawa) and Ariah Kapa (Te Aupouri)
        • One Thousand Ropes, directed by Tusi Tamasese (Samoa)
        • PaPa, directed by Ryan Alexander Lloyd (Ngāi Tahu)
        • Possum, directed by Dave Whitehead (Ngāti Kahungunu)
        • Puoro, directed by Komako Silver (Ngāpuhi, Ngāti Pakahi)
        • Sock Mess Monster, directed by Nikau Wi Neera (Ngāti Raukawa, Ngāti Toa Rangatira)
        • Spectacular Imagination of the Pohara Brothers, directed by Todd Karehana (Ngāti Awa, Ngāti Ruapani, Te Arawa, Ngāi Te Rangi, Ngāti Ranginui)
        • Sunday Funday, directed by Dianna Fuemana, (Niue/ Mutalau, America Samoa/ PagoPago)
        • Tama, directed by Jared Flitcroft (Māori) and Jack O’Donnell
        • The Māori Side Steps, directed by Tamati Kawha (Te Whānau ā Apanui)
        • Waiting, directed by Amberley Jo Aumua (Ngāti Hauā)
        • Waru, directed by Briar Grace Smith (Ngāpuhi, Ngāti Wai), Casey Kaa (Ngāpuhi, Tainui), Ainsley Gardiner (Te Whānau ā Apanui, Ngāti Pikiao, Ngāti Awa), Katie Wolfe (Ngāti Tama, Ngāti Mutunga), Renae Maihi (Ngāti Whakaue, Ngāpuhi), Chelsea Cohen (Ngāti Ranginui), Paula Jones (Whakatōhea, Te Aitanga a Mahaki, Ngāti Porou) , Awanui Simich-Pene (Ngāpuhi, Ngāti Hauā, Ngāti Tūwharetoa, Ngāti Apakura)
        • Whale Rider, directed by Niki Caro, written by Witi Ihimaera (Te Aitanga a Mahaki)

MĀORILAND PRODUCED PROJECTS

The Māoriland Film Festival is committed to creating supportive environments for Indigenous filmmakers to come together to collaborate and create films. The following projects were both produced in 2017 by the Māoriland Film Festival.

NATIVE SLAM II

The NATIVE Slam is a 72-hour filmmaking challenge held in the week before the Māoriland Film Festival. International Indigenous filmmakers travel to Aotearoa where they are hosted by a Māori filmmaker. Together they must craft a healing story, ready to screen in just 72-hours.

        • Ena Koe, created by Lennie Hill and Manuarii Bonnefin
        • Ka Puta Ko Au, created by Amie Batalibasi (Australian Solomon Islander), Kelton Stepanowich (Métis) and Renae Maihi (Ngāti Whakaue, Ngāpuhi)
        • Kia Tau, created by Chris Molloy (Ngāti Manawa, Tūhoe), Michelle Latimer (Métis, Algonquin) and Yamin Tun (Karen)
        • Uhiwai, created by Erin Lau (Kanaka Maoli), Jerome Schmitt (Tahiti) and Ryan Alexander Lloyd (Ngāi Tahu)

THROUGH OUR LENS

The following films were created as part of Through Our Lens. In September 2017, Māoriland travelled 14 rangatahi Māori filmmakers to the Pacific to work with young people in Samoa, Hawai’i, Rarotonga and Tahiti. The following films were each produced during a 3-day filmmaking workshop in each location.

        • Aloha Aina, led by Benji Timu (Kuki Airani, Samoa) and Philadelphia Kingsford-Brown (Ngāti Poutama, Ngāti Kahungunu ki te Wairarapa, Te Ati Haunui-ā-Pāpārangi)
        • Alofa, led by Aydriannah Tuiali’i (Ngā Puhi, Ngāti Hāmoa)
        • Chord of Misery, led by Awa Puna (Ngāti Kahungunu)
        • E Tama Mai, led by Ana Scotney (Ngāi Tūhoe) and Te Mahara Tamehana (Ngāti Hine, Ngāpuhi)
        • Island Time, led by Kaea Hakaraia-Hosking (Ngāti Raukawa, Ngāti Toa Rangatira)
        • Les Horis, led by Oriwa Hakaraia (Ngāti Raukawa) and Ariah Kapa (Te Aupouri)
        • Takiri, led by Sonny Ngatai (Ngāti Rangiwewehi, Ngaiterangi, Ngāti Whatua) and Shaye Witehira (Ngāti Raukawa, Ngāpuhi, Te Atiawa)
        • The Pork Bun Poisoning, led by Nikau Wi Neera (Ngāti Toa Rangatira raua ko Ngāti Raukawa) and Eva Hakaraia (Ngāti Raukawa, Ngāti Kapumanawawiti)
        • The Legend of Katikatia, led by Tutaamure Nikora (Te Whānau ā Apanui, Ngāti Konohi, Te Whakatoohea, Ngāti Porou)

Australia

        • After The Apology, directed by Larissa Behrendt (Gamilaroi/Eualeyai)
        • Blight, directed by Perun Bonser (Indigenous Australian from the Kimberley Region)
        • Brown Lips, directed by Nakkiah Lui (Gamilaroi/Torres Strait Islander)
        • Carry The Flag, directed by Danielle MacLean (Luritja / Warumungu Central Australia)
        • Nobody’s Child, directed by CJ Friday (Indigenous Australian)
        • Water, directed by John Harvey (Torres Strait Islander)

Canada

        • Flat Rocks, directed by Courtney Montour (Mohawk)
        • From Up North, directed by Trudy Stewart (Flying Dust First Nation – Cree)
        • Headdress, directed by JJ Neepin (Cree)
        • Holy Angels, directed by Jay Cardinal Villeneuve (Cree, Métis)
        • Indictment: The Crimes of Shelly Chartier, directed by Shane Belcourt  Métis) and Lisa Jackson (Anishinaabe)
        • Indian Giver, directed by Trevor Solway (Blackfoot, Siksika Nation)
        • Kayak To Klemtu, directed by Zoe Hopkins (Mohawk)
        • Lelum, directed by Asia Youngman (Cree, Iroquois, Carrier and Métis)
        • Macrocosmic, directed by Craig Commanda (Anishinaabe Algonquin from Kitigan Zibi First Nation)
        • Maliglutit, directed by Zacharias Kunuk (Inuk)
        • My Father’s Tools, directed by Heather Condo (Mi’gmaq)
        • NiiSoTeWak, directed by Jules Koostachin (Cree)
        • Nuuca, directed by Michelle Latimer (Algonquin, Métis)
        • Rae, directed by Kawennahere Devery Jacobs (Mohawk)
        • Remains, Human, directed by Cody Halcrow (Cree)
        • Shaman, directed by Echo Henoche (Inuk)
        • Shirtnami, directed by Colton Williers (Cree, Blackfoot)
        • The Mountain of Sgaana, directed by Christopher Auchter (Haida Gwaii)
        • The Three Sisters Community Garden, directed by Zach Greenleaf (Mi’gmaq)
        • Three Thousand, directed by Asinnajaq (Inuk)
        • Trench, directed by Trevor Solway (Blackfoot, Siksika Nation)
        • Tunniit: Retracing the Lines of Inuit Tattoos, directed by Alethea Arnaquq-Baril (Inuk)

Finland

        • Kaisa’s Enchanted Forest, directed by Katja Gauriloff (Skolt Sámi)

Greenland

        • Snow, directed by Nivi Pedersen (Greenlandic Inuit)

Norway

        • Birkebeinerne, directed by Nils Gaup (Sámi)
        • Girl With A Fish Necklace, directed by Egil Pedersen (Sámi)
        • MÅSØ – Gos leat don?, directed by Egil Pedersen (Sámi)
        • Pathfinder, directed by Nils Gaup (Sámi)
        • Slincraze – Stállu, directed by Egil Pedersen (Sámi)
        • Thinking at the Edge of the World, directed by Ben Harding

Panama

        • Giving Birth, Analicia López, Vicente Pérez, Isac Dogirama, Bonarge Pacheco Jr, Luciani Herrera, Fernandilio Garrido, Jorge Luis Gómez Rodríguez, José Manuel Pimentel, Luris Campos, Karina Chávez, François Laurent

Papua New Guinea

        • Koriva, directed by Euralia Paine (Papua New Guinea)
        • My Mother’s Blood, directed by Katherine Reki (Papua New Guinea)
        • The Education of Grayson Toki, directed by Glenill Burua (Papua New Guinea)

Sweden

        • Maj Doris, directed by Jon Blahed, produced by Göran Hedemalm (Sámi)
        • Morit Elena Morit, directed by Inga-Wiktoria Pave (Sámi)

Tonga

        • Faka’anaua, directed by Sio Sateki Malani Wolfgramm (Tonga)
        • The Black Pen, directed by Ofa-Ki-Levuka Guttenbeil-Likiliki (Tonga)
        • The Red Ball, directed by Amelia Fakahikuo’uiha Liliu’okalani Fonua Helu (Tonga)

United States of America

        • Captivity Narrative, directed by Jason Asenap (Commanche Nation)
        • CONSUME, directed by Michael Petersen, written by Julian Black Antelope (Blood Tribe, Blackfoot)
        • Defending the Fire, directed by David Aubrey, associate producer, Jhane Myers (Commanche, Blackfeet)
        • Jackrabbit, directed by Jesse Raine Littlebird (Laguna and Kewa Pueblo Indian Reservations)
        • Kū Kanaka/ Stand Tall, directed by Marlene Booth, cultural consultant Jonathan Osorio (Kanaka Maoli)
        • Lady Eva, directed by Dean Hamer, Joe Wilson, Hinaleimoana Wong-Kalu (Kanaka Maoli)
        • Mankiller, directed by Valerie Red-horse Mohl (Cherokee)
        • Mino Bimaadiziwin, directed by Shane McSauby (Grand Traverse Band of Ottawa and Chippewa Indians – Anishinaabe Nation)
        • Mud (Hashtł’ishnii), directed by Shaandiin Tome (Dine)
        • Out of State, directed by Ciara Lacy (Kanaka Maoli)
        • Raven, directed by Razelle Benally (Oglala Lakota, Navajo)
        • Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked The World, directed by Catherine Bainbridge, Alfonso Maiorana, Executive Producer Stevie Salas (Apache)
        • Sun & The Great Frog, directed by Joseph Erb (Cherokee)
        • The Bridge , directed by Cindy Iodice, Director of Photography John Kuamo’o (Kanaka Maoli)
        • ᎠᏴᏓᏆᎶᏍᎩ ᎠᎴ ᎤᎧᏖᎾ, directed by Joseph Erb (Cherokee)

ABOUT THE FESTIVAL

Established in 2014, Māoriland Film Festival is Aotearoa’s International Indigenous Film Festival, celebrating Indigenous storytelling and voices from around the world. The 2017 festival hosted 9,500 visitors to Ōtaki on New Zealand’s Kāpiti Coast for five days of screenings, workshops and kōrero.

The Māoriland Film Festival is held in Ōtaki, home to Ngāti Raukawa ki te Tonga: Home to the subtribes of Ngāti Korokī, Ngāti Maiōtaki, Ngāti Huia ki Katihiku, Ngāti Pare and Ngāti Kapumanawawhiti. 

We acknowledge the support of Ngā Hapū o Ōtaki, our kaumātua and kuia, our kaimahi and our whānau.

Māoriland is supported by Te Tumu Whakaata – New Zealand Film Commission, E Tū Whānau, JR McKenzie Trust, Kāpiti Coast District Council, Concrete Doctors, XTreme Forwarding, Kono Group, Park Road Post, The US Embassy to New Zealand, Canada Council for the Arts, New Zealand Lotteries Commission – Community Grants and Te Māngai Pāho.

The 2018 programme was printed with the support of The Big Picture in Wellington.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *