The Māoriland Film Festival started with our aunties. Today on International Women’s day we acknowledge our aunties, our mothers, nannies, the wāhine toa who shape and inspire our lives.
 
We acknowledge the female directors in our programme – 60% of films in this year’s festival have a female director, these are powerful storytellers working across the world to share stories important to them.
 
We acknowledge the female producers, those working in the crafts and all aspects of work who put their all in to support the work of others.
 
We acknowledge the Māori and Pasifika women in Aotearoa – who experience the largest pay gap in this country, while working in some of the hardest jobs, often in the service of others.
 
We acknowledge the missing and murdered Indigenous women – both of Turtle Island and across the Indigenous world.
 
We acknowledge our kōtiro, the next generation of wāhine toa.

FEATURE FILMS

Wāhine Toa at Māoriland 2018

AFTER THE APOLOGY

Directed by Larissa Behrendt

Produced by Michaela Perske

Read more

Wāhine Toa at Māoriland 2018

INDICTMENT: THE CRIMES OF SHELLY CHARTIER

Directed by Lisa Jackson and Shane Belcourt

Read more

Wāhine Toa at Māoriland 2018

KAISA’S ENCHANTED FOREST

Directed by Katya Gauriloff

Read more

Wāhine Toa at Māoriland 2018

MANKILLER

Directed by Valerie Red-Horse Mohl

Read more

Wāhine Toa at Māoriland 2018

OUT OF STATE

Directed by Ciara Lacy

Read more

Wāhine Toa at Māoriland 2018

RUMBLE: THE INDIANS WHO ROCKED THE WORLD

Directed by Catherine Bainbridge

Read more

Wāhine Toa at Māoriland 2018

TUNNIITT: RETRACING THE LINES OF INUIT TATTOOS

Directed by Alethea Arnaquq-Baril

Read more

Wāhine Toa at Māoriland 2018

WARU

Directed by Briar Grace Smith, Casey Kaa, Ainsley Gardiner, Katie Wolfe, Renae Maihi, Chelsea Cohen, Paula Jones, Awanui Simich Pene

Produced by Kerry Warkia and Kiel McNaughton

Read more

Wāhine Toa at Māoriland 2018

WHALE RIDER

Directed by Niki Caro

Read more

SHORT FILMS

Click on the name for more information

RAVEN directed by Razelle Benally
BROWN LIPS directed by Nakkiah Lui
SUNDAY FUNDAY directed by Dianna Fuemana
BLACK DOG directed by Awa Puna
DANCE OF LONELY BIRDS directed by Ana Scotney and Ella Gilbert
NATALIE directed by Qianna Titore
WAITING directed by Amberley Jo Aumua
CARRY THE FLAG directed by Danielle MacLean
KŪ KANAKA STAND TALL directed by Marlene Booth 
KA PUTA KO AU directed by Amie Batalibasi, Renae Maihi and Kelton Stepanowich
KIA TAU directed by Michelle Latimer, Yamin Tun and Chris Molly
UHIWAI directed by Erin Lau, Ryan Alexander Lloyd and Jerome Schmitt
DEATH BLADE TIGER FIVE: REVENGEANCE directed by Awa Puna
THE RED BALL directed by Amelia Fakahikuo’uiha Liliu’okalani Fonia Helu
MY MOTHER’S BLOOD directed by Katherine Reki
THE BLACK PEN directed by ‘Ofa-Li-Levuka Guttenbeil-Likiliki
KORIVA directed by Euralia Paine 
PUORO directed by Komako Silver
NIISOTEWAK directed by Jules Koostachin
MUD directed by Shaandiin Tome
HEADDRESS directed by JJ Neepin
MORIT ELENA MORIT directed by Inga Wiktoria Pave
MY FATHER’S TOOLS directed by Heather Condo
THREE THOUSAND directed by Asinnajaq
FROM UP NORTH directed by Trudy Stewart
NOBODY’S CHILD directed by CJ Friday
RAE directed by Kawennahere Devery Jacobs
FLAT ROCKS directed by Courtney Montour
LELUM’ directed by Asia Youngman
NUUCA directed by Michelle Latimer
SNOW directed by Nivi Pedersen
GOLDEN MEMORIES directed by Moerangi Vercoe
SHAMAN directed by Echo Henoche
HE KĀKANO AHAU directed by Kathleen Winter
NŌ ŌTAKI directed by Aydriannah Tuiali’i and Tutaamure Nikora

View the full Māoriland Film Festival programme online here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *